WHAT ARE THE AWARDS?

Spire FM are extremely proud to organise such an important and prestigious event; it is no less than our business community deserves!  These awards are the culmination of a 12 month project incorporating multiple sponsors and stakeholders all with one objective, for our local business talents to do that most un-British thing….celebrate their achievements!

This year we celebrate 20 years of recognising local business success and I would personally like to take this opportunity to thank every single one of our sponsors who enable us to deliver this event.

For me it’s vitally important for these awards to represent as wide a cross section as possible while keeping the line-up fresh. I want to keep these awards relevant so they reflect what’s going on in our local business community. This is no easy undertaking, but seeing how much winning an award means to every recipient makes it a very humbling experience.

On Thursday the 20th of June 2019, we will witness some major highlights in the professional journey of some very talented business men and women, who with their teams have faced up to some pretty serious challenges in 2018.

As our winners come on stage to collect their awards I’m sure, like me, you will realise that though it may be the name of the business on the award, it’s the teams behind them who made it happen.

I am extremely proud of what we have achieved over the past 20 years and I must thank every single member of the Spire FM team who, together with our co-founders The FSB, have had the privilege of recognising over ONE HUNDRED and FIFTY local companies as WINNERS.

Good luck!!

Ceri Hurford-Jones
Chairman South Wilts Business Of The Year Awards

HOW DO I ENTER?

Entering the awards is easy. Simply follow the link below and fill out the entry form indicating the two awards you would like to be entered into. Closing date for all entrants is April 24th 2019.

CategoriesEnter NowTerms

THE PROCESS

Enter chosen
category/s

Enter chosen
category/s

Confirmation
email

Confirmation
email

Complete initial
questionnaire

Complete initial
questionnaire

Analysis and
judging rounds

Analysis and
judging rounds

Finalists
Contacted

Finalists
Contacted

Winners announced
on the night

Winners announced
on the night

PREVIOUS YEARS
HIGHLIGHTS

Take a trip down memory lane by looking back at the highlights from just some of our recent award nights.

Click the thumbnails to launch the videos.

 

2018 WINNERS

Salisbury BID, Retailer Award

  • Dinghams
  • Shirley Snells
  • OSO Boutique
  • Scent & Colour

Winner: Mark Jones Eye Care

Unstuck Design, Digital Marketing Excellence Award

  • Maclennan
  • Fox Grant
  • Aardvark Safaris
  • The Cultural Experience

Winner: Wessex Fleet

Allum & Sidaway, Excellence in Customer Service Award

  • SGS Heating and Electrical
  • Role Play World
  • Simon Ward Photography
  • Maul’s Cheese & Wine Bar

Winner: Executive Connection

Emery Little,  Business Supporting Charity Award

  • Animal Friends Pet Insurance
  • Stonehenge Plumbing and Heating
  • Wagging Tails
  • Barchester Health Care

Winner: Britz Takeaway and Diner

TEN, Enterprising Woman in Business Award

  • Chrissie Probert Jones (eatsleepdoodle)
  • Wendy Stevens (Wendy Stevens Salisbury)
  • Louise Luton (Louise Luton Art)
  • Ellen Stokes (Be Exhibitions)

Winner: Jill Nieuwoudt – Naim Audio

Salisbury Chamber of Commerce, Small Business Award

  • Blue Bee Solutions
  • Casterley Barn
  • TechB
  • Your Mortgage Expert Ltd

Winner: Sprout

Elite Care, Micro Business Award

  • The Hair Extension Cave
  • Monty & Mabel’s
  • Detailed Moments
  • Salisbury Guttering Services

Winner: Topham Driving Tuition

FSB, New Business Award

  • Detailed Moments
  • Ben Radley Films
  • Pothead & Panface
  • Oliver Chandler

Winner: Solstice Soft Play

St Thomas’s Church Young Entrepreneur Award

  • Aimee Ullah (Deacons)
  • Celia García-Rubio (Scent and Colour)
  • Molly Cook (The Hair Extension Cave)
  • Charlie Henry (Popscards)

Winner: Ellen Stokes – Be Exhibitions

David Hart Aerospace Pipes, Manufacturing Award

  • Pigs Might Fly South
  • Naim Audio
  • Wessex Timber Windows
  • Janspeed Technologies Ltd

Winner: Cecence

NFU, Food and Drink Award

  • Koh Thai Tapas
  • Britz Takeaway and Diner
  • Danny’s Craftbar
  • Café Diwali

Winner: The Greyhound Inn

Moore Stephens, Business of the Year Award

  • Ashley Grange Nursing Home
  • Aardvark Safaris
  • eatsleepdoodle
  • Vita Skin Spa

Winner: Janspeed Technologies Ltd

Wiltshire College, Apprentice Employer Award

  • SGS Heating and Electrical
  • Blue Bee Solutions
  • Fairfax House

Winner: CORE Modular Ltd

Enter Now