WHAT ARE THE AWARDS?

Spire FM are extremely proud to organise such an important and prestigious event in the business calendar; it is no less than our business community deserves! These awards are the culmination of a 12 month project incorporating multiple sponsors and stakeholders all with one objective, for local businesses to do that most un-British thing….celebrate their achievements!

This is the 21st year of recognising local business success and I would like to take this opportunity to thank every single one of our sponsors who enable us to deliver this event.

It is vitally important that these awards represent as wide a cross section as possible while keeping the line-up fresh. I want to keep these awards relevant so they reflect what’s going on in our local business community. This is no easy undertaking, but seeing how much winning an award means to every recipient makes it a very humbling experience.

On Thursday the 25th of June 2020, we will witness some major highlights in the professional journey of some very talented business men and women, who with their teams have excelled in the world of business in challenging times.

As our winners come on stage to collect their awards I’m sure, you will appreciate that though it may be the name of the business on the award, it’s the teams behind them who made it happen.

I am extremely proud of what we have achieved over the past 21 years and I must thank every single member of the Spire FM team who, together with our co-founders The FSB, have had the privilege of recognising over ONE HUNDRED and SIXTY local companies as WINNERS.

Good luck!!

Karen Bosley
MD Spire FM

HOW DO I ENTER?

Entering the awards is easy. When the applications open simply follow the link that will be below and fill out the entry form indicating the two awards you would like to be entered into. Applications for the 2020 awards are now open!

CategoriesEnter NowTerms

THE PROCESS

Enter chosen
category/s

Enter chosen
category/s

Confirmation
email

Confirmation
email

Complete initial
questionnaire

Complete initial
questionnaire

Analysis and
judging rounds

Analysis and
judging rounds

Judges
meet

Judges
meet

Winners announced
on the night

Winners announced
on the night

PREVIOUS YEARS
HIGHLIGHTS

Take a trip down memory lane by looking back at the highlights from just some of our recent award nights.

Click the thumbnails to launch the videos.

 

2019 WINNERS

Moore Stephens Business of The Year Award +£500K

  • Ashley Grange Nursing Home ltd
  • CircuitWorx
  • ILS (Independent living solutions)
  • Nicholas and Harris

Winner: Wessex Fleet

Salisbury Chamber Small Business of the Year Award £150 – £500K

  • Immaculate Tots Childcare Limited
  • Atlas Planning Group Ltd
  • The English Chocolate Company
  • Salisbury Guttering Services

Winner: Your Mortgage Expert Ltd

Elite Care Micro Business of the year Award (under 150k T/O)

  • JNX Music Productions
  • Rachel Burnside Photography
  • Live Escape
  • Solstice Domestic Angels

Winner: Disco Dion

David Hart Aerospace Pipes Manufacturing Award

  • Wessex Timber Windows
  • Southern Smiles
  • CircuitWorx

Winner: Nicholas and Harris

Wiltshire College Apprentice Employer Award

  • SGS Heating and Electrical
  • Sodexo Limited
  • Bennett & Dean
  • Ashley Grange Nursing Home

Winner: Hive Communications

The FSB New Business Award

  • Oliver Chandler Limited
  • Solstice Domestic Angels
  • The Kings Head, Whiteparish
  • Tinga

Winner: Pioneer Popup

Spire FM Excellence in Customer Service

  • SGS Heating and Electrical
  • The Old Ale and Coffee House
  • Charlotte Robertson Ariel Display
  • Memory Opticians

Winner: Vita Skin Spa

Salisbury Journal Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Winner: Susi Mason – Casa Fina

Chas H Baker Retailer of The Year Award

  • Dinghams
  • Conker Boutique
  • Fisherton Mill
  • Mark Jones Eye Care

Winner: Pritchetts Family Butchers

Budweiser Food and Drink award

  • Britz Takeaway and Diner
  • Howard’s House Hotel
  • The Old Ale and Coffee House
  • Baroushka

Winner: Tinga

Salisbury Racecourse Charity & Community Award

  • Personnel Placements
  • Simon Ward Photography
  • Rachel Burnside Photography
  • Life Rocks CIC

Winner: Revive Vending

Unstuck Design Marketing Excellence Award

  • Louise Luton Art
  • Go Skydive
  • Andante travels
  • Cholderton Charlies

Winner: Chalke Valley History Festival

St Thomas’s Church Young Entrepreneur Award

  • Matt Penny – Passionfruit Media
  • Ross Sanderson – Life Rocks CIC

Winner: Eleanor Humphries – Phoenix Stars

The Enterprise Network Enterprising Woman in Business Award

  • Afon House Chiropractic Clinic Ltd – Sandie Thorkeldsen
  • Mark Jones Eye Care – Sarah Fletcher
  • Deacons – Aimee Ullah
  • Chico Jack’s – Lucy Brown

Winner: Louise Luton Art

Outstanding Achievement Award

 

Winner: Ceri Hurford-Jones

ENTER NOW